Registration Software Wasn't Built for Programs Like Yours
Clubs and academies running multiple teams get squeezed from three directions.
Per-Team Pricing That Compounds
Most platforms charge per team, per season. A 6-team program pays six subscriptions — and the bill grows every time you add an age group. Reply1 is one flat program price: no per-team fees, no per-registration cut.
Fee Stacking on Parents
Processing fees, platform fees, and per-registration surcharges stack on top of every sign-up — and parents blame the program, not the software. With Reply1, parents pay your program directly on rails you already own.
One-Window Enrollment Tools That Don't Fit
Rec-league enrollment tools assume one big sign-up window and fixed divisions. Development programs run tryouts, camps, clinics, and rolling enrollment year-round. Reply1's registration types are built for how clubs and academies actually operate.
From Sign-Up to Game Day — One Loop
Registration → roster → parents pay → SMS RSVPs. Reply1 Sports connects the steps other platforms leave to spreadsheets.
Share a Public Registration Link
Create an offer for a tryout, season, or camp — set the fee, capacity, open/close dates, and a custom registration form. Share one link anywhere. Registration auto-closes when you hit capacity.
Approve Families Into Rosters
Review each submission and approve it straight onto a team. Guardians come attached to every youth player, and waivers go out for e-signature automatically via DocuSeal — signed status tracked per player.
Parents Pay You Directly
On approval, parents get a pay link that deep-links their Venmo, Cash App, or PayPal with the amount already filled in — plus a QR code. 0% platform fee. Parents tap "I sent it," you confirm with one tap, and Reply1 tracks who's paid. Coming soon: cards and bank transfers through Reply1 Payments at a flat published rate.
The Season Runs Itself
Approved players flow into the same platform that runs your season: automated SMS RSVPs, reliability scores, playing-time tracking, and automated lineups. Registration isn't a separate tool — it's the front door to the whole loop.
Switch & Save
Estimate what your program and your parents pay in processing fees this season — on your current platform versus Reply1. Every competitor rate is the vendor's published number as of 2026-08-17; where a vendor doesn't publish one, you enter yours.
Each installment re-charges the fixed per-payment fee.
Rate used: 3.25% + $1.50
Reply1 ACH: 0.8% capped at $5 per payment.
TeamSnap's registration processing fee is passed to the registrant by default — the pass-fees adjustment is on unless the organization turns it off.
Season processing fees
Now · TeamSnap
$675
With Reply1 Payments
$540
coming soon
60 payments of $300.00 · Reply1 cards 2.9% + $0.30 → $9.00 each
Or keep a 0% platform fee on your own Venmo business profile (1.9% + $0.10): about $348 in app fees this season.
Software not compared — enter your current $/mo above. Reply1 For Programs is $30/mo × 6 = $180.
Across all families: $675 in fees now vs $540 if you pass Reply1's rate through the same way.
Fixed fees stack per installment: 1 payment × $1.50 × 60 players = $90 in fixed fees alone on TeamSnap. Reply1's fixed part is $0.30 per card payment and $0 on ACH.
TeamSnap rate: TeamSnap Help — managing invoices · TeamSnap Help — payment methods and automatic adjustments (payer default) · as of 2026-08-17. Reply1 Payments rates (2.9% + $0.30 cards; 0.8% ACH capped at $5) as of 2026-08-17 — coming soon. Estimates only; actual fees depend on your agreement, plan, and payment mix. Bring-your-own Venmo, Cash App, or PayPal stays a 0% platform fee.
What Parents Actually Pay on a $300 Registration
Parents fund your program — not your software.
| Platform | Published fees on registration | Cost on $300 |
|---|---|---|
| Reply1 — your own Venmo / Cash App | 0% platform fee — only your app's own rate (Venmo business 1.9% + $0.10; Cash App for Business 2.6% + $0.15)Parents pay your program directly; Reply1 adds $0 | $5.80 Venmo business$7.95 Cash App for Business |
| Reply1 Payments (coming soon) | 2.9% + $0.30 cards · 0.8% ACH capped at $5 — no per-registration fee | $9.00 card$2.40 ACH |
| TeamSnap | 3.25% + $1.50 (registration & invoicing)Passed to the registrant by default | $11.25 |
| Jersey Watch | 3.5% + $1 · no ACH · plus $29/mo | $11.50 |
| Cheddar Up | Free: 3.95% + $0.95 (no eCheck) · Pro: 3.59% + $0.59 + eCheck 1.59% ($1 min), $15/moPayer covers fees by default | $12.80 Free$11.36 Pro |
| PayPal | Checkout / Pay with Venmo: 3.49% + $0.49 · confirmed 501(c)(3): 1.99% + $0.49 · ACH via invoicing 1% capped at $10 | $10.96 Checkout$6.46 501(c)(3) |
| Square | 3.3% + $0.30 online / invoices / payment links · ACH via invoice 1% ($1 min) | $10.20 |
| Stripe (DIY payment links) | 2.9% + $0.30 · ACH 0.8% capped at $5 | $9.00 card$2.40 ACH |
| SportsEngine HQ (PlayMetrics) | Management fee = (net order × negotiated %) + (fixed fee × number of payment-plan installments). Rate not published — the vendor's 3.25% / $2.00 figures are examples only. | rate not published |
| Sports Connect | $3 service fee per checkout + a card rate negotiated per league (not published)Card processing paid by the league | $3.00 service fee only |
| Crossbaras published by Crossbar clubs | 4% + $0.99 card · eCheck 2% + $0.99, uncapped and nonrefundable | $12.99 card$6.99 eCheck |
Vendor-published rates verified 2026-08-17; actual fees vary by plan, agreement, and payment method. Crossbar's figures are as published by Crossbar clubs on Crossbar-hosted pages, not by the vendor. Two tracks with Reply1: your own Venmo, Cash App, or PayPal at a 0% platform fee (only your app's own rate applies), or — coming soon — Reply1 Payments at 2.9% + $0.30 for cards and 0.8% capped at $5 for ACH, with no per-registration fee. Reply1 never receives, holds, or processes funds you collect through your own apps.
Bring Your Program With You
Your rosters, parents, and guardians move with you — without retyping a single name.
Do It Yourself: The Import Wizard
Upload your TeamSnap or SportsEngine export and the wizard auto-maps the columns, splits out parent and guardian contacts, previews every row before anything is created, and builds your teams in one pass.
Or Let Us Do It: Free White-Glove Migration
Send us your export and we'll set it up for you — teams, rosters, parents, and guardians, set up by our team for free. Tell us where to reach you:
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Reply1 charge per registration?
No per-registration fee, on either track. Track one: link your own Venmo, Cash App, or PayPal and Reply1 adds 0% — your subscription is the only thing you pay Reply1, and fees go from the parent straight to your program. Track two (coming soon): Reply1 Payments takes cards at 2.9% + 30¢ and bank transfers (ACH) at 0.8% capped at $5 per payment — flat published rates, no per-registration fee, no monthly minimum.
How do parents actually pay?
Today, your program links its own Venmo, Cash App, or PayPal. Parents get a pay link that opens their app with the amount filled in — Venmo links also fill in a note with the player's name and what the payment is for — or a QR code to scan, send the payment directly to you, and tap "I sent it." You confirm with one tap and Reply1 marks them paid. Reply1 never receives, holds, or guarantees those funds. We recommend a business profile on your payment app — Venmo business profiles publish 1.9% + $0.10 and Cash App for Business 2.6% + $0.15 (verified 2026-08-17). Coming soon, you'll also be able to accept cards and bank transfers through Reply1 Payments at a flat published rate.
Can we require waivers and signed documents?
Yes. Attach waivers to any registration offer and they go out for e-signature automatically through DocuSeal when a family is approved. Signed status is tracked per player, so you always know who's cleared to play.
Can we cap registrations or close sign-ups early?
Yes. Every offer supports a capacity limit and open/close dates. Registration closes automatically when you hit capacity, and you can close or reopen an offer manually at any time.
How does Reply1 handle youth players?
Registration is parent-first: guardians register on behalf of players, guardian contact info anchors every youth account, and every consent, including the optional opt-in to text messages, comes from the parent — never the child. It's built for COPPA-conscious youth programs from the ground up.
What does switching from TeamSnap or SportsEngine look like?
Export your rosters and run them through Reply1's import wizard — TeamSnap and SportsEngine export formats are auto-mapped, parent and guardian contacts come along, and every import can be undone with one click. Prefer hands-off? White-glove migration is free: send us your export and we'll set it up for you.
Ready to run registration your way?
Start a 14-day free trial. The For Programs plan is $30/month or $299/year — no per-team fees, no per-registration fees, a 0% platform fee on your own payment apps, and players and parents are always free.